Events

Upcoming 
(in Chicago except where indicated)


8/11

Black Diamond Record Release Show!!
with Rachele Eve

Constellation Chicago - tickets


8/15 

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's


8/17

Liberation Music Collective
Rebel Portraiture CD Release

Fulton Street Collective


8/20 - 2 PM

Gustavo Cortiñas' Snapshot
Green Mill


8/22

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's


8/24

Logan Metz Group
2Twenty2 Tavern


8/29

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's


8/31 - 3:30 PM

Chicago Jazz Composers Collective
Chicago Jazz Festival

Preston Bradley Hall (Cultural Center) 


9/2 - 1:10 PM

Gustavo Cortiñas Snapshot
Chicago Jazz Festival

Von Freeman Pavilion


9/5

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's


9/8 - 7 PM

Black Diamond
Butler Little Theater, Butler PA


9/11 

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
The Whistler


9/12

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's


9/15

Matt Ulery's Loom Large
Constellation Chicago


9/19

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's


9/22

Gustavo Cortiñas Snapshot
Zinco Jazz Club

Mexico City, Mexico


9/24 

Black DIamond
The Green Mill

Composers Collective Series


Past 


8/8

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's


8/7 

Chicago Jazz Composers Collective
Elastic Arts Foundation


8/6

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
Redline Tap


8/4

Gustavo Cortiñas' ESSE
Armour Park


8/1

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's


7/31

Drew Hansen Group
Elastic Arts Foundation


7/29

Duo With Sandip Burman
Chicago


7/22 

Graffito Live Score Performance
Que 4


7/18 

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's


7/17 

Fumee Jazz
Rogers Park Social


7/15

Bellas Artes Jazz Group
Glenn Ellyn Jazz Up Festival

12 PM


7/11

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's


7/8

The Business Live
Wire, Berwyn, IL


7/2

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound

Redline Tap


7/1

Black DIamond 

with Brian Courage Group
Hungry Brain


6/28

Drew Hansen Group
Cafe Mustache


6/17

Gustavo Cortiñas' ESSE

Wolfe Park


6/15 

The Business Live
John Hancock Tower


6/6

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's


6/3

Cumbanchero Big Band
606 Block Party


5/30

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's


5/27

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
Rogers Park House Concert


5/25

Swing Shift Orchestra
The Green Mill


5/24 

Blockhouse Boys - Twin Peaks tribute

California Clipper


5/23

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's 


5/14

Red Rock String Ensemble - Featured Soloist

Gallup, NM


5/12

On Call Jazz

Angela's Cafe
Gallup, NM


5/7

Black Diamond Florida Tour

Heartwood Sound Stage
Gainesville, FL


5/6

Black Diamond Florida Tour

Gainesville Jazz Festival
Gainesville, FL


5/5

Black Diamond Florida Tour

Backwoods Fam Jam Festival
Hastings, FL


5/4
Black Diamond Florida Tour

The Bull
Gainesville, FL


5/3 
Black Diamond Florida Tour

Blue Bamboo Center For The Arts
Winter Park, FL


4/30,  2PM

Gustavo Cortiñas' Esse
International Jazz Day Celebration
Chicago Cultural Center - Claudia Cassidy Theater


4/29

Duo with Katie Ernst
Art Reach Art to the People Fundraiser
Lillstreet Loft


4/25

Jeff Swanson's Case Fitter
The Whistler


4/23, 2 PM

Gustavo Cortiñas' Esse
The Green Mill


4/18

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's Jazz Club


4/11

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's Jazz Club


4/6

Swing Shift Orchestra
Green Mill


4/4

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's Jazz Club


3/28

Black Diamond
Cafe Mustache
with Ashley Summers Trio


3/26 

Living Bridge
Green Mill Composers Collective Series


3/25

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
Rogers Park House Show


3/21 

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's Jazz Club


3/19

Black Diamond
The Whistler


3/14

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's Jazz Club


3/7

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's Jazz Club


3/5 

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
Redline Tap


3/4

Sandip Burman and Friends
Fort Myers, FL


2/25, 9PM

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's Jazz Club


2/24, 9PM

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's Jazz Club


2/12, 9PM

Black Diamond
The Whistler


2/1, 11AM

Gustavo Cortiñas Group
Morton College


1/28, 8PM

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
Rogers Park House Show


1/27, 8PM

Gustavo Cortiñas Group
Sabor a Cafe


1/26, 9PM

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
The California Clipper


1/26, 6PM

The Berghoff


1/23, 8PM

Gustavo Cortiñas "ESSE" CD Release

Jazz Showcase


1/1, 7PM

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
Redline Tap


12/18, 2 PM

Composers Quartet
The Green Mil


12/12, 9 PM

Black Diamond 
Elastic Arts Foundation


12/8, 9 PM

Black Diamond 
Cafe Mustache


12/6, 9:30 PM

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's Jazz Club


12/3, 7 PM

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
Maxwell's Drum Shop


12/1, 5 PM

The Merion, Evanston


11/22, 9:30 PM

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's Jazz Club


11/20, 2 PM

Chicago Jazz Composers Collective
The Green Mill


11/17, 7 PM

Duo with Tony DoRosario
Adelle's-  Wheaton, IL


11/15, 9:30 PM

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's Jazz Club


11/10, 9 PM

Performing "Pet Sounds" by the Beach Boys
The Whistler


11/8, 9:30 PM

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's Jazz Club


11/7, 7:30 PM

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
La Principal, Evanston


11/1, 9:30 PM

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's Jazz Club


10/25, 9:30 PM

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's Jazz Club


10/18, 9:30 PM

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's Jazz Club


10/15, 8 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
with Tim Stine Trio Record Release
Hungry Brain


10/11, 9:30 PM

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's Jazz Club


10/4, 9:30 PM

Living Bridge
Ratchet Series at Cafe Mustache


10/2, 7 PM

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
Redline Tap


9/27, 9:30 PM

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's Jazz Club


9/26, 9 PM

Gustavo Cortiñas Group
Elastic Arts Foundation


9/23, 6 PM

Erik Skov Quartet
Heaven on Seven Naperville


9/20, 9:30 PM

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's Jazz Club


9/13, 9:30 PM

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's Jazz Club


9/9, 4 PM

The Merion Evanston


9/6, 9:30 PM

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's Jazz Club


9/4, 7 PM

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
Redline Tap


8/31, 9 PM

Gustavo Cortiñas Group
Flood Music Series at Cafe Mustache


8/28, 3 PM

Gustavo Cortiñas Group
Green Mill Composers Collective


8/24, 7 PM

Mike McCullouch Group
Bucktown Pub Session


8/19, 8 PM

The Business Live
Dubuque, IA


8/18, 8 PM

Markus Rutz Group
Ancien Cycles


8/14, 9 PM

Quentin Coaxum Quintet
The Whistler


8/10, 7 PM

Mike McCullouch Group
Bucktown Pub Session


8/9, 9:30 PM

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's Jazz Club


8/2, 9 PM

Living Bridge
The Whistler


8/1, 9 PM

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
Elastic Arts Foundation


7/31, 3 PM

Living Bridge
PanaFest, Wheaton, IL


7/29, 5:30 PM

The Merion, Evanston, IL


7/27, 7 PM

Mike McCullouch Group
Bucktown Pub Session


7/25, 6:30 PM

Gustavo Cortiñas Group
Western Michicagn Jazz Society
Grand Rapids, MI


7/24, 8:15 PM

The Business Live
Taste of Latin America


7/24, 6:30 PM

Gustavo Cortiñas Group
Moe's Tavern


7/23, 1 PM

Mike McCullouch Group
Banger's and Lace, Chicago, IL


7/21, 9 PM

Swing Shift Orchestra
Green Mill, Chicago, IL


7/5, 9:30 PM

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra
Andy's Jazz Club, Chicago


7/1, 8 PM

Gustavo Cortinas Group
Pilsen Theater, Chicago


6/25, 9 PM

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
House Concert, Rogers Park, IL


6/19, 7 PM

AB Group
Moe's Tavern, Chicago


6/19, 12 PM

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
The Peckish Pig, Chicago, IL


6/16, 12 PM

The Business Live
John Hancock Center, Chicago, IL


6/12, 7 PM

Gustavo Cortinas Group
Moe's Tavern, Chicago, IL


6/10, 9 PM

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
Cary's Tavern, Chicago, IL


5/31, 8 PM

Living Bridge
Merriman's Playhouse
South Bend, IN


5/26, 9 PM

Swing Shift Orchestra
The Green Mill


5/23, 9 PM

Phyllis' Musical Inn
Chicago, IL


5/22, 7 PM

Hunter Diamond Graduate Recital
DePaul University


5/20, 8 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Transistor Chicago


5/15, 7PM

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
Redline Tap, Chicago, IL


5/14, 6PM

South Side Fire Fundraiser
6398 74th Street, Bedford Park, IL

More information : https://www.eventbrite.com/e/south-side-fire-spring-fundraiser-at-5-rabbit-cerveceria-tickets-24352881123


5/6, 6PM

The Merion
Evanston, IL


5/1 - 5/2

Michael Nearpass Quintet
Terra Haute, IN


4/28, 7 PM

Wheaton College Jazz Ensemble
Wheaton, IL


4/24, 3 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Green Mill, Chicago, IL


4/15, 6:30 PM

Hans Luchs Trio
Parker's, Downer's Grove, IL


4/14, 8 PM

Gustavo Cortinas Quartet
Serbian Village, Chicago, IL


4/8, 6:30 PM

Hans Luchs Trio
Parker's, Downer's Grove, IL


4/3, 9 PM

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
The Whistler, Chicago, IL


4/1, 6:30 PM

Sean Francois Trio
Labriola, Chicago, IL


3/24, 9 PM

Living Bridge with AKENYA
FloodMusic Series, Cafe Mustache
Chicago, IL


3/22, 9 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
with Dustin Laurenzi Group
Jerry's, Chicago, IL


3/20, 9 PM

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
Redline Tap, Chicago, IL


3/20, 3 PM

Gustavo Cortinas Group
The Green Mill
Chicago, IL


3/13, 7 PM

Gustavo Cortinas Group
Moe's Tavern, Chicago, IL


3/10, 8 PM

Gustavo Cortinas Quartet
Serbian Village, Chicago, IL


3/4, 10 AM

Tony DoRosario Group
Chicago History Museum


3/3, 8 PM

Living Bridge RECORD RELEASE PARTY!

Constellation Chicago


2/28, 2 PM

Terry Bartollotta Group
Composers Collective
The Green Mill, Chicago, IL


2/26, 8 PM

Chicago Children's Choir
Chicago, IL


2/22, 9 PM

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
Redline Tap, Chicago, IL


2/22, 7 PM

Gustavo Cortiñas Group
Moe's Tavern, Chicago, IL


2/20, 8 PM

Chicago Children's Choir
Chicago, IL


2/13, 9:30 PM

Living Bridge - ALBUM RELEASE
Andy's Jazz Club, Chicago 


2/12, 9:30 PM

Living Bridge - ALBUM RELEASE
Andy's Jazz Club, Chicago 


2/11, 9 PM

Swing Shift Orchestra
The Green Mill, Chicago


2/10, 9 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
with Paul Dietrich Quintet
Cafe Mustache, Chicago, IL


2/5, 6 PM

The Merion
Evanston, IL


1/31, 7 PM

Gustavo Cortinas Group
Moe's Tavern, Chicago, IL


1/28, 9 PM

Swing Shift Orchestra
The Green Mill, Chicago


1/17, 11 AM

Sean Francois Trio
La Stanza, Chicago, IL


1/11, 9 PM

Living Bridge
with Kitt Lyles' Real Talk

Cafe Mustache, Chicago, IL


12/31, 9 PM

Duo with Jeff Swanson
Fish Bar, Chicago, IL


12/31, 7 PM

Robyn Vitson Quartet
The Breakers, Chicago, IL


Sunday 12/20, 3 PM

AB Group
Green Mill, Chicago, IL

Matt Gold, guitar
Katie Ernst, bass
Jon Deitemyer, drums


Saturday 12/12, 6:30 PM

Duo with Alex Ispa-Cowan
Labriola, Chicago, IL 


Sunday, 11/22

Michael Nearpass Ensemble
Studio Recording


Saturday, 11/7, 8 PM

Private Event, Chicago, IL


Sunday 11/1, 7 PM

Miles Kean Group
Moe's Tavern, Chicago, IL


Monday 10/26, 9 PM

Living Bridge
Anagram Series at Elastic Arts, Chicago, IL

With Juan Pastor's Chinchano


Friday 10/23, 6 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
The Logan Center, Hyde Park, IL

Opening for Cécile McLorin Salvante! 


Tuesday 10/20, 9 PM

Living Bridge
Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler, Chicago, IL


Sunday 10/11, 3 PM

Harry James Orchestra, St. Charles, IL


Thursday 10/8, 5:30 PM

The Merion, Evanston, IL

Sunday 9/27, 8 PM


Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound

Beat Kitchen, Chicago, IL


Saturday 9/26, 7 PM

Duo with Casey Neilson
Art Bash at Lillstreet Arts Center
Chicago, IL


Friday 9/25 11:30 PM

Thom Schwartz Band
Frontier, Chicago, IL


Thursday 9/24, 9 PM

Swing Shift Orchestra
Green Mill, Chicago, IL


Sunday, 9/20, 9 PM

Tony Do Rosario Quartet
Phyllis's, Chicago, IL


Sunday, 9/20, 7 PM

Gustavo Cortinas Group
Moe's Tavern, Chicago, IL


Saturday, 9/19, 7 PM

Matt Kern Big Band
Old Town Street Festival, Chicago, IL


Monday, 9/14, 9 PM

Michael Nearpass Medium Ensemble
with Katie Ernst's Little Words

Martyr's, Chicago, IL


Tuesday, 9/8, 9 PM

Josh Torrey Nonet
Michael Nearpass Medium Ensemble

Jerry's, Chicago, IL


Sunday 9/6, 7 PM

Gustavo Cortinas Group
Moe's Tavern, Chicago, IL


Wednesday 9/2, 6 PM

Hans Luchs Quartet
Reggie's, Chicago, IL

Part of the Jazz Institute Jazz Club Tour


Friday 8/28, 5:30 PM

The Merion, Evanston, IL


Thursday 8/27, 9 PM

Swing Shift Orchestra
Green Mill, Chicago, IL


Sunday 8/23, 9 PM

Curtis Black Quartet
Jimmy's Woodlawn Tap
Chicago, IL 


Friday 8/21, 6 PM

Erik Skov Quartet
Heaven on 7 Naperville


Wednesday 8/19, 9:30 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Sound of the City Workshop
Constellation, Chicago, IL


Friday, 8/15, 8 PM

Festa Italiana
Chicago, IL


Thursday, 8/14, 9 PM

Swing Shift Orchestra
Green Mill, Chicago, IL


Thursday, 8/6, 6:30 PM

Steve Coleman and Five Elements with Chicago Guests
Millennium Park, Chicago, IL


Monday, 8/3, 10 PM

Big Band Boom
Gallery Cabaret, Chicago, IL


Saturday 8/1, 7 PM

The Business Live
Tase of Latin America, Chicago, IL


Saturday 7/25, 5 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Andy's Jazz Club, Chicago, IL


Friday 7/24, 5 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Andy's Jazz Club, Chicago, IL


7/20 - 7/31

Steve Coleman and the Five Elements Intensive Workshop

University of Chicago


Tuesday 7/14, 6 PM

Matt Peterson Quartet
Suzette's, Wheaton, IL


Saturday 7/11, 6 PM

Private Event, Chicago, IL


Monday, 6/22, 9 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Elastic Arts Foundation, Chicago, IL


Sunday, 6/21, 9 PM

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
Redline Tap, Chicago, IL


Saturday, 6/13, 12 PM

Chicago Children's Choir
Maggie Daley Park, Chicago, IL


Thursday, 6/11, 6 PM

AB Trio
Ultra Lounge, Chicago, IL


Saturday, 6/6, 8 PM

Swing Assembly
University of Chicago


Friday, 6/5, 7 PM

Aaron Day Quartet
Marion Street Cheese Market, Oak Park, IL


Friday, 5/29, 7 PM

Jonathan Gilley Trio, Chicago, IL


Thursday, 5/28, 6:30 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Next Gen Jazz Residency
The Drake Hotel, Chicago, IL


Monday, 5/25, 5 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Andy's Jazz Club, Chicago, IL


Sunday, 5/24, 9 PM

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
Redline Tap, Chicago, IL


Friday, 5/22, 7 PM

Aaron Day Quartet
Marion Street Cheese Market, Oak Park, IL


Thursday, 5/21, 6:30 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Next Gen Jazz Residency
The Drake Hotel, Chicago, IL


Monday, 5/18, 5 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Andy's Jazz Club, Chicago, IL


Saturday, 5/16, 8 PM

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
House Show, Chicago, IL


Monday, 5/11, 5 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Andy's Jazz Club, Chicago, IL


Thursday, 5/7, 6:30 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Next Gen Jazz Residency
The Drake Hotel, Chicago, IL


Monday, 5/4, 5 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Andy's Jazz Club, Chicago, IL


Friday, 5/1, 7 PM

Duo with Dustin Laurenzi
Transistor, Chicago IL


Monday, 4/27, 5 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Andy's Jazz Club, Chicago, IL


Sunday, 4/26, 7 PM

Terry Bartollota Quintet
Uncommon Ground (Devon)
Chicago, IL


Saturday, 4/25, 3 PM

Chicago Children's Choir
Hyde Park, IL


Monday, 4/20, 5 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Andy's Jazz Club, Chicago, IL


Thursday, 4/16, 9PM

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
Beat Kitchen, Chicago, IL


Monday, 4/13, 5PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Andy's Jazz Club, Chicago, IL


Saturday, 4/11, 7PM

Triton College Jazz Spectacular
Chicago, IL


Monday, 4/6, 5PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Andy's Jazz Club, Chicago, IL


Wednesday, 4/1, 8PM
*AB4 Spring Tour*

Merriman's Playhouse, South Bend IN


Tuesday, 3/31, 7:30PM
*AB4 Spring Tour*

Morgyn's
Butler, PA


Monday, 3/30, 7PM
*AB4 Spring Tour*

Bop Stop, Cleveland, OH


Sunday, 3/29, 7PM
*AB4 Spring Tour*

Cliff Bell's Detroit, MI


Saturday, 3/28, 5PM
*AB4 Spring Tour*

Andy's Jazz Club, Chicago IL


Friday, 3/27, 5PM
*AB4 Spring Tour*

Andy's Jazz Club, Chicago IL


Saturday, 3/21, 9PM

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
House Party, Chicago, IL


Monday, 3/16, 5PM

Black Diamond Quartet 
Monday Residency at Andy's Jazz Club
Sets at 5:00 and 7:00


Sunday, 3/15, 9PM 

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
Redline Tap, Chicago, IL


Thursday, 3/12, 9PM

Swing Shift Orchestra
The Green Mill, Chicago, IL


Moday, 3/9, 5PM

AB4
Andy's Jazz Club, Chicago, IL


Saturday, 3/7, 10PM

Belleisle
Mickey Finn's, Libertyville, IL


Monday, 3/2, 5PM

AB4
Andy's Jazz Club, Chicago, IL


Friday, 2/20, 6PM

Erik Skov's Chicago Collective
Heaven on Seven, Naperville IL


Sunday, 2/15, 9PM

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
Redline Tap, Chicago, IL


Saturday, 2/14, 8PM

The Business Live
Willowbrook Ballroom
Willow Springs, IL


Friday, 1/30, 8 PM

The Addams Family
Mercury Theater Chicago


Sunday, 1/25, 3 PM

AB4
The Green Mill, Composer's Collective Series


Saturday, 1/24, 5 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Andy's Jazz Club, Chicago, IL


Friday, 1/23, 5 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Andy's Jazz Club, Chicago, IL


Sunday, 1/18, 9 PM

Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
Redline Tap, Chicago, IL


Tuesday, 1/6, 9 PM

AB4 with Uhlmann/Sommers/Carroll
Jerry's Sandwiches
Chicago, IL


Wednesday, 12/31, 9 PM

The Business Live
The Abbey Resort
Fontana, WI


Sunday, 12/21, 9 PM

Jimmy Bennington Quartet
Redline Tap, Chicago, IL


Thursday, 12/18, 9 AM

Artie Black Quartet
Pablo Casals Elementary
Chicago, IL


Friday, 12/12, 7 PM

Phil Fornett Quartet
Ciao Amore, Chicago, IL


Thursday, 12/11, 9 PM

Swing Shift Orchestra
Green Mill, Chicago, IL


Sunday, 12/7, 9 PM

Funky Hot Grits
Red Line Tap, Chicago, IL


Saturday, 12/6, 3 PM, 8 PM

The Christmas Schooner
Mercury Theater, Chicago, IL


Friday, 12/5

Private Event, Chicago, IL


Thursday, 12/4, 7 PM

The Christmas Schooner
Mercury Theater, Chicago, IL


Tuesday, 11/25, 10 PM

Andrew Lawrence Quartet
MultiKulti, Chicago, IL


Sunday, 11/23, 9 PM

Jimmy Bennington Trio
Redline Tap
Chicago, IL


Monday, 11/17, 9 AM

Big Band Boom
WGN TV


Sunday 11/16, 7 PM

Moe's Tavern Jam Session
Chicago, IL


Saturday, 11/15, 4 PM

Chicago Children's Choir
Englewood Community Concert
Chicago, IL


Friday, 11/14, 11:30 PM

Funky Hot Grits,
Mother's, Chicago, IL


Friday, 11/14, 7 PM

Phil Fornett Quartet
Ciao Amore, Chicago IL


Friday, 11/7, 8 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Transistor, Chicago, IL
Hunter Diamond, tenor; Christian Dillingham, bass; Gustavo Cortiñas, drums


Thursday, 11/6, 6:30 PM

Michael Lerich Orchestra
University Club, Chicago, IL


Friday, 10/31, 6:30 PM

Hans Luchs Trio
Parker's, Downers Grove, IL


Wednesday, 10/29, 9:30 PM

Artie Black Quartet
Sounds of the City Workshop
Constellation
Jeff Swanson, guitar; John Sims, bass; Marcus Evans, drums


Sunday, 10/26, 7 PM

Moe's Tavern Jam Session
Chicago, IL


Friday, 10/24, 7 PM

Chicago Children's Choir
RJO Gala
401 N. Morgan, Chicago, IL


Wednesday, 10/22, 9 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
High Hat Club, Chicago, IL

Hunter Diamond, tenor; Christian Dillingham, bass; Andre Beasley, drums

Sunday, 10/19, 7 PM 


Jimmy Bennington Trio

Red Line Tap, Chicago, IL

Friday, 10/17 5 PM

Private Event, Naperville, IL


Sunday, 10/4, 7 PM

Moe's Tavern Jam Session
Chicago, IL


Friday, 10/3, 7 PM

Private Event, Chicago, IL


Thursday, 10/2, 8 PM

Pete Ellman Band
Mullens, Lisle, IL


Wednesday, 10/1, 9 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
High Hat Club (Opening Night!), Chicago, IL


Sunday, 9/21, 7 PM

Moe's Tavern Jam Session
Chicago, IL


Saturday, 9/20, 9 PM

The Business
Chicago, IL


Thursday, 9/18, 10 AM

Michael Lerich Orchestra
Millenium Park


Tuesday, 9/16, 9 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Jerry's, Chicago, IL
Hunter Diamond, Saxophone; Christian Dillingham, Bass; Andre Beasley, Drums


Sunday, 9/14, 7 PM

Moe's Tavern Jam Session
Chicago, IL


Saturday, 9/13, 8 PM

Private Event, Chicago, IL


Wednesday, 9/10, 6 PM

The Business
Navy Pier Grand Ballroom


Saturday, 9/6, 7 PM

Jimmy Bennington Trio
Rhythm Room
Evanston, IL


Friday, 9/5, 9 PM

Funky Hot Grits
Tonic Room
Chicago, IL


Saturday, 8/23, 9 PM

Belleisle
Two Brothers Roundhouse
Aurora, IL


Friday, 8/22, 9:30 PM

Funky Hot Grits
Goose Island Wrigleyville
Chicago, IL


Thursday, 8/21, 5 PM

Artie Black Quartet
American Craft Expo Opening
Evanston, IL


Monday, 8/18, 4 PM

Jimmy Bennington Trio
Evanston, IL


Sunday, 8/17, 7 PM

Swing Shift Orchestra
Venetian Night
Lake Geneva, WI


Friday, 8/15, 9 PM

The Business
Chicago, IL


Thursday, 8/14, 9 PM

Swing Shift Orchestra
Green Mill


Tuesday, 8/12, 8 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Uncommon Ground (Clark)
Chicago, IL


Monday, 8/11, 9 PM

Postmodern Nightmare
Gallery Cabaret


Friday, 8/8, 6 PM

Erik Skov Quartet
Heaven On Seven
Naperville, IL


Saturday, 8/2, 7 PM

Jimmy Bennington Trio
Rhythm Room
Evanston, IL


Saturday, 8/2, 12 PM

Julie Larsen Quartet
Caputo's, Wheaton, IL


Friday, 8/1, 7 PM

Aaron Day Quartet
Madison Street Cheese Market
Oak Park, IL


Thursday, 7/24, 9 PM

Swing Shift Orchestra
Green Mill


Sunday, 7/20, 7 PM

The Business
Chicago, IL


Saturday, 7/19

Private Event, Chicago, IL


Friday, 7/18, 8 PM

The Business
Dubuque, IA Town Square


Thurday, 7/17, 9 PM

Swing Shift Orchestra
Green Mill
Chicago, IL


Saturday, 7/12

Private Event, Mechanicsburg, PA


Thursday, 7/10, 7PM

Marcus Evans Trio
Intimo Martini Lounge
Tinley Park, IL


Monday, 7/7, 10 PM

Big Band Boom
Gallery Cabaret
Chicago, IL


Sunday, 7/6, 4 PM

Swing Shift Orchestra
Chicago Summerdance
Grant Park, Chicago, IL


Saturday, 6/28, 7 PM

Rhythm Room
Evanston, IL


Thursday, 6/26, 6:30 PM

Local Root Chicago
Jeff Swanson, guitar; John Sims, bass; Marcus Evans, drums


Saturday, 6/21, 6:30 PM

Hans Luchs trio
Parker's, Downer's Grove, IL


Thursday, 6/19, 9 PM

Swing Shift Orchestra
Green Mill, Chicago, IL


6/16-20

Summer Jazz Camp
Neuqua Valley High School
Naperville, IL


Saturday, 6/14, 8 PM

The Four Tops
Star Plaza, Merrillville, IN


Thursday, 6/12, 6:30 PM

Local Root Chicago
Jeff Swanson, guitar; John Sims, bass; Marcus Evans, drums


Monday, 6/9, 8 PM

Great Postmodern Nightmare
Gallery Cabaret
Chicago, IL


Sunday, 6/8, 7 PM

Andrew Janak M.M. Recital
Depaul University
Chicago, IL


Thursday, 6/5, 9:30 PM

Julie Meckler Band
with Sima Cunningham
Constellation
Chicago, IL


Sunday, 5/25, 7 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Uncommon Ground (Devon)
Chicago, IL


Saturday, 5/24, 3 PM

Black Diamond Quartet
Paper Machete at the Green Mill
Chicago, IL


Sunday, 5/18, 3 PM

Chicago Children's Choir
Beverley Arts Center
Chicago, IL


Friday, 5/16, 6 PM

Erik Skov Quartet
Heaven On Seven
Naperville, IL


Thursday, 5/15, 7 PM

Gustavo Cortiñas Quartet 
NextGen Jazz Residency
Drake Hotel Palm Court
Chicago, IL


Saturday, 5/10, 9 PM

Julie Meckler Band
The Hideout
Chicago, IL


Friday, 5/9, 8 PM

Harry James Band
Chicago, IL


Thursday, 5/8, 7 PM

Gustavo Cortiñas Quartet 
NextGen Jazz Residency
Drake Hotel Palm Court
Chicago, IL


Friday, 5/2, 8 PM

Duo with Casey Nielson
Trike Thai
Chicago IL


Thursday, 5/1, 7 PM

Gustavo Cortiñas Quartet 
NextGen Jazz Residency
Drake Hotel Palm Court
Chicago, IL


Sunday, 4/27

Recording with Artie Black 3!


Tuesday, 4/22, 9 PM

Josh Torrey Nonet with 3Pac
Jerry's 
Chicago, IL


Moday, 4/14, 8:30 PM

Great Postmodern Nightmare
The Gallery Cabaret
Chicago, IL


Saturday, 4/5, 8 PM

The Artie Black 3 
with Dan Meinhardt Quartet
Constellation
Chicago, IL 


Monday, 3/31, 7PM

Josh Torrey Nonet
Gallery Cabaret
Chicago, IL


Thursday, 3/20, 9 PM

Gustavo Cortinas Quintet
Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro
New Orleans, LA


Wednesday, 3/19, 6 PM

Private Event
Evanston, IL


Sunday, 3/16, 3 PM

Jeff Swanson Quartet
Green Mill 
Chicago, IL


Sunday, 3/9, 7 PM

The Artie Black 3 
With Roy McGrath Trio
Uncommon Ground (Devon)
Chicago, IL


Saturday, 3/8, 9:30 PM

Quentin Coaxum Quintet
Andy's Jazz Club
Chicago, IL


Friday, 3/7 9:30 PM

Quentin Coaxum Quintet
Andy's Jazz Club
Chicago, IL


Tuesday, 3/4 10 PM

Josh Torrey Nonet
Phyllis's Musical Inn
Chicago, IL


Thursday, 2/27 10:30 PM

Nootka Sound 
Lincoln Hall, 2424 N. Lincoln
Chicago, IL


Saturday, 2/22

Private Event, Chicago, IL


Friday, 2/14

Joe Bataan Ensemble
Willowbrook Ballroom
Willowbrook, IL


Monday, 2/10, 9 PM

Martyr's

Chicago, IL
Carl Kennedy Large Ensemble 


Tuesday, 1/21, 9pm

Jerry's Sandwiches
Phyllis's quartet with Beltran /Kelsey Quintet 
 


Sunday, 1/26, 7pm

Uncommon Ground (Devon)
with Jeff Swanson, guitar 


12/31, 9pm

Grupo Bandu at Wishing Well
Chicago, IL


12/20, 6pm

Vosges Haut Chocolate
Chicago, IL


12/14

Private Event / recording
Trevor Shandling Quartet


12/9, 1am

Underground Wonderbar Late Jam Session
Chicago, IL


11/24, 8pm 

Artie Black 3, with Trevor Shandling Quartet

Jeff Swanson, guitar
Josh Torrey, Valve Trombone 

Uncommon Ground, 1401 W. Devon
Chicago, IL 


11/21, 7pm

Chicago Children's Choir
Englewood Community Concert
Chicago, IL


11/16, 6pm

"A Year With Frog and Toad"
Children's Theater
Chicago, IL 


11/16, 1pm

Josh Miller Guitar Recital
University of Illinois Chicago 


11/7 - 11/10, 7:30 PM

"Wonderful Town" with CAST 

Oak Park, IL 


11/1

Pete Ellman Band
Naperville, IL


 Saturday, 10/26

Private event with Grupo Bambu


Tuesday, 10/22, 10pm

Adam Thornburg Quintet
Jerry's, 1938 W. Division


 Sunday, 10/20, 3pm-5pm

Artie Black 3
Pfiffner's Jazz Brunch, 824 W 21st, #2 

Artie Black, tenor saxophone / clarinet
Jeff Swanson, guitar
Josh Torrey, valve trombone 


Friday, 10/18, 8pm-11pm

Harry James Orchestra
Merrillville, IN 


Tuesday, 10/15 10:30pm

Sam Mösching Quartet
with Paul Dietrich Quintet
Jerry's, 1938 W. Division


Sunday, 10/13 7:30am

Chicago Marathon!


Saturday, 9/28, 9:30pm

Neil Davis Quintet
Jazz Estate, 2423 N Murray Ave
Milwaukee, WI


Friday, 9/27

Private Event, Chicago, IL


Thursday, 9/26, 9:30pm-12am

Sam Mösching Quartet
Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont 
Chicago, IL 

Sam Mösching, guitar / compositions
Artie Black, tenor saxophone
Emma Dayhoff, bass
Marcus Evans, drums 


Saturday, 9/14

Private event with Grupo Bambu


Thursday, 9/12, 11:30am-1pm

Michael Lerich Orchestra
Millenium Park, Pritzker Pavillion
Chicago, IL


Thursday, 9/5, 9:30pm-12am

Sam Mösching Quartet
Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont
Chicago, IL 


Saturday, 8/31

Recording with Trevor Shandling Quartet


Sunday, 8/25, 6pm-9pm

Artie Black Quartet
Local Root, 601 N. McClurg
Chicago, IL 


Monday, 8/19, 9pm-10pm

Carl Kennedy Large Ensemble
Martyr's, 3855 N. Lincoln 
Chicago, IL 


Sunday, 8/18, 6pm-9pm

Artie Black Quartet
Local Root, 601 N. McClurg
Chicago, IL 


Friday, 8/16, 7pm-11pm

Erik Skov Quartet
Heaven on Seven , 224 S. Main

Naperville, IL 


Wednesday, 8/14, 9pm-12am

Artie Black 3
Constellation
3111 N. Western
Chicago, IL 


Saturday, 8/10

Private Event, Chicago, IL


Monday, 8/5, 10pm - 1am

Big Band Boom
Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N. Oakley
Chicago, IL


Sunday, 8/4, 6pm - 9pm

Artie Black Quartet
Local Root, 601 N. McClurg
Chicago, IL